State Requirements

Indiana Engineer CE Requirements

Keeping your engineering license often means fulfilling continuing education requirements and staying up to speed on new technologies and developments. Nearly forty U.S. states require continuing education for engineers to renew licenses.

License Renewal Information for Indiana Engineers

30 PDH by July 31st even years

1 hour must be in ethics

1 hour must be in Indiana's Laws and Rules

Click Here for More License Information >

Indiana Engineer Courses and Webinars

Narrow these results >

COURSES (${courses.length}})

${course.Course_type}}
${course.default_hours}} ${course.default_hours > 1 ? 'HRS' : "HR"}} ${course.default_hours}} ${course.default_hours > 1 ? 'HRS' : "HR"}}
${moneyString(course.def_price)}}

The Engineering Subscription Advantage

With our subscription offerings, gain unlimited access to award-winning training resources anytime, anywhere. The subscription is the easiest way to access all necessary content to continue your engineering education, master your craft and expand your list of certifications.

 Access to Over 1400 Courses Regularly Updated with New Content

 Training to Renew and Tools to Manage Over 400 Licenses and Certifications

 Includes the RedVector Go Microlearning App for Easy Mobile Access

Learn More

Indiana PE PDH Approval

The IN State Board of Registration for Professional Engineers pre-approves coursework of registered providers and also automatically accepts courses that have been approved by The American Institute of Architects (AIA). RedVector is an approved sponsor of continuing education by the Indiana State Board of Registration for Professional Engineers and also provides courses that have been approved by AIA.
SEE DETAILED LICENSE REQUIREMENTS


CONTACT INFORMATION
IN - Board of Professional Engineers
302 West Washington Street, Room W072, Indianapolis, IN 46204
LAUNCH REQUIREMENTS WEBSITE >>


Proof of Completion for Indiana Engineer
Continuing Education

(a) A licensee must sign the renewal form provided by the Indiana professional licensing agency that verifies that all continuing education requirements according to section 3 of this rule will have been met by the time of license renewal. (b) The professional engineer shall maintain copies of certificates of completion of continuing education courses for a period of three (3) years following the end of the biennium.